Benefit of pepper mint oil

Benefit of pepper mint oil

 

Mentha piperita , or Peppermint as it is commonly known, is a perennial herb native to the Mediterranean but has also been cultivated in the USA, Italy, Great Britain, and Japan. It can be identified by its serrated leaves and by its flowers that range in color from light pink to mauve, growing in a conical shape. Peppermint essential oil has been called one of the most versatile oils in the world, sharing the title with Lavender. Abounding in dermal and oral uses as well as anti-microbial properties, there are countless issues for which it is beneficial, promoting the wellness of body, mind, and overall health. The scent of Peppermint can be described as being fresh, sharp and comparable to Menthol, and the components of this multi-purpose oil are used internationally in cosmetic, culinary, and health industries.here are some of the benefit of peppermint oil highlited below:
1. Menthol is known to be analgesic and is thus beneficial for reducing pain such as headaches, muscle aches, and inflammation. Menthone is known to be analgesic as well, but it is also believed to show antiseptic activity. Its invigorating properties lend the oil its energizing effects.

2. Used medicinally, Peppermint essential oil has been found to eliminate harmful bacteria, relieve muscle spasms and flatulence, disinfect and soothe inflamed skin, and to release muscle tension when used in a massage. When diluted with a carrier oil and rubbed into the feet, it can work as a natural effective fever reducer.

3. Used cosmetically or topically in general, Peppermint acts as an astringent that closes pores and tightens the skin. It’s cooling and warming sensations make it an effective anesthetic that leaves the skin numb to pain and calms redness and inflammation. It has traditionally been used as a cooling chest rub to relieve congestion, and when diluted with a carrier oil such as coconut, it can promote the safe and healthy renewal of skin, thus offering relief from skin irritations such as sunburn. In shampoos, it can stimulate the scalp while also removing dandruff.

4. When used in aromatherapy, Peppermint essential oil’s expectorant properties clear the nasal passageway to promote the relief of congestion and to encourage easy breathing. It is believed to stimulate circulation, reduce feelings of nervous tension, soothe feelings of irritability, boost energy, balance hormones, and enhance mental focus. The scent of this analgesic oil is believed to help relieve headaches, and its stomachic properties are known to help suppress the appetite and promote the feeling of being full. When diluted and inhaled or when rubbed in small amounts behind the ear, this digestive oil can reduce the feeling of nausea.

5. Due to its anti-microbial properties, Peppermint oil can also be used as a cleaning solvent to sanitize and deodorize the environment, leaving behind the trail of a fresh, cheerful scent. Not only will it disinfect surfaces, but it will also eliminate bugs in the home and function as an effective insect repellant.
6. As illustrated, Peppermint essential oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. COSMETIC:

7. When used topically in homemade moisturizers, the cooling and calming effects of Peppermint essential oil can relieve sore muscles. Historically, it has been used to reduce itchiness and the discomfort of inflammation, headaches, and joint pains. It can also be used to relieve the sting of sunburns.

8. In a diluted massage blend or bath, Peppermint essential oil is known to relieve back pain, mental fatigue, and coughs. It boosts circulation, releases the feeling of having tired feet, relieves muscular pain, cramps, and spasms, and soothes inflamed, itchy skin among other conditions.

34 Comments

  1. Reply

    Great

  2. Reply

    I didn’t know this

  3. Reply

    Informative article.

  4. Reply

    Never heard of peppermint oil

  5. Reply

    This is good,nice post

  6. Reply

    Nice one

  7. Reply

    That’s nice

  8. Reply

    Thanks for sharing

  9. Reply

    This is a very beautiful article.
    Always thought that since it’s peppermint, won’t it be kinda peppery and cause burns when used for massage. Thanks for sharing though

  10. Reply

    Thanks for sharing this

  11. Reply

    Nice

  12. Reply

    Good article

  13. Reply

    Cool

  14. Reply

    Good post

  15. Reply

    This is nice

  16. Reply

    Pepper mint oil is good

  17. Profile photo ofSIRMUSTY

    Reply

    nice article

  18. Profile photo ofSIRMUSTY

    Reply

    not a bad oil

  19. Reply

    cool

  20. Profile photo ofItz Kvng Twitch

    Reply

    Very nice

  21. Reply

    This is really good I think I will give it a trial

  22. Reply

    I’ve been consuming it but never knew it had this benefits

  23. Reply

    Good

  24. Profile photo ofKreator

    Reply

    Thanks for the update

  25. Reply

    great

  26. Reply

    Hmmm much benefit. I will start consuming it from now

  27. Reply

    I love peppermint especially the sweet…lol but I guess I need to try the oil…didn’t know about it before

  28. Reply

    Great
    Thanks

  29. Reply

    Wonderful

  30. Reply

    Great one

  31. Reply

    Noted

  32. Reply

    Nice information

  33. Reply

    Nice
    Thanks for sharing

  34. Reply

    Thanks for sharing this update

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these <abbr title="HyperText Markup Language">HTML</abbr> tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>